Level Health Reflexology Terms and Conditions

Protecting Your Personal Data

 

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

 

I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:

 

• Appointment times

 

• Reflexology information or information related to your health

 

• Special offers and promotions

 

You may unsubscribe from this at any time.

 

Your Rights

 

GDPR gives you the following rights:

 

• The right to be informed:

 

To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
 

• The right of access:
 

To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
 

• The right to rectification:
 

To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
 

• The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”):
 

For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you
 

• The right to restrict processing of personal data:.
 

You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information
 

• The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.
 

• The right to object:
 

To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
 

• Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
 

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:
 

To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.
 

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.
 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.
 

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information
 

Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk
 

THERAPIST’S RIGHTS
 

Please note:
 

• if you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you
 

• Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed

• Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.


 

Terms and Conditions

© Level Health Reflexology.